Programme

Quick Links

ICRR 2019 Programme

Sunday 25-08-2019

TimeTitleSpeaker / TitleLocation
9.00-18.00Workshop 1 Xstrahl SARRP User Group
[Click here to read more]
Exchange 11
10.30-15.00Workshop 2 The Role of Extracellular Vesicles in Mediating Ionizing Radiation-Induced Bystander and Systemic Effects
[Click here to read more]
Charter 4
15.30-16.30Plenary 1Speaker:
Professor Rob Bristow (University of Manchester, UK)
Exchange Hall
16.30-17.15Parallel DebatesA reliable predictor of radiotherapy response is a holy grail and unattainable
Speaker for:
Ted Lawrence (University of Michigan, USA)
Speaker against:
Soren Bentzen (University of Maryland, USA)
Exchange Hall
Potential risks of using LNT for radiological protection
Speaker for:
Richard Wakeford (University of Manchester, UK)
Speaker against:
Cristian Tomasetti (John Hopkins University, USA)
Charter 1
17.15-18.00IJRB Session Exchange Hall
18.00-19.30Welcome Reception Central Hall

Monday 26-08-2019

TimeSessionTitle & SpeakersLocation
8.45-9.45Plenary Lecture 2Speaker:
Professor Fei-Fei Liu (University of Toronto, Canada)
Exchange Hall
9.00-13.00Workshop 3Nanomedicine for Radiation Therapy and Beyond: State of the State and Opportunities Within Reach
[Click here to read more]
Charter 4
9.45-10.30Award Lecture 1IARR Henry S Kaplan Distinguished Scientist Award.
Recipient:
Professor Dudley Goodhead
Exchange Hall
10.30-11.00RefreshmentsCentral Hall
11.00-12.30 Parallel Session 1Theme:Basic Mechanisms
DNA Repair
Speakers:
Lee Zou (Harvard Medical School, USA)
Gaelle Legube (Universite Paul Sabatier, France)
Charter 1
Theme:Translational Research
Normal Tissue Radiobiology
Speakers:
Marjan Boerma (University of Arkansas, USA)
Marie-Catherine Vozenine (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
Charter 2
Theme:Radiotherapy
Second cancers and survivorship
Speakers:
Lindsay Morton (National Cancer Institute, USA)
Wayne Newhauser (Louisiana State University, USA)
Charter 3
Theme:Health Effects & Ecology
Radiation induced Carcinogenesis: basic research
Speakers:
Christophe Badie (Public Health England, UK)
Yoshiya Shimada (National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Japan)
Exchange Hall
12.30-13.15 Poster Session 1Central Hall
13.15-14.15 Lunch & Sponsor Talks Central Hall
14.00-18.30Workshop 4Radiation Effect on CNS During Infancy: Underlying Mechanisms and Implications on Quality of Life in Adult and Aging
[Click here to read more]
Charter 4
14.15-15.00 Award Lecture 2 ICRU Twentieth Gray Medal.
Recipient:
Dr Eleanor Blakely (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, USA)
Exchange Hall
15.00-16.30 Parallel Session 2Theme:Basic Mechanisms
DNA damage signalling and chromatin
Speakers:
Sophie Polo (CNRS Université Paris Diderot, France)
Jessica Downs (Institute for Cancer Research, UK)
Charter 1
Theme:Translational Research
Radiation response modifiers
Speakers:
Michael Hay (University of Auckland, NZ)
Claire Rodriguez-Lafrasse (University of Lyon, France)
Charter 2
Theme:Radiotherapy
Predicting radiotherapy outcomes
Speakers:
Sarah Kerns (University of Rochester Medical Center, USA)
Javier Torres-Roca (Moffitt Cancer Center, Tampa, USA)
Charter 3
Theme:Health Effects & Ecology
Radiation induced Carcinogenesis: epidemiology
Speakers:
John Boice (Vanderbilt University, USA)
Amy Berrington de Gonzalez (NIH, USA)
Exchange Hall
16.30-17.00 RefreshmentsCentral Hall
17.00-18.30 Parallel Session 3Theme:Basic Mechanisms
Bystander and signalling
Speakers:
Tom Hei (Columbia University, USA)
Mary Helen Barcellos-Hoff (UCSF, California, USA)
Charter 1
Theme:Translational Research
Targeting DNA damage response
Speakers:
Meredith Morgan (University of Michigan, USA)
Randi Syljuasen (Oslo University Hospital, Norway)
Charter 2
Theme:Radiotherapy
Radiotherapy modifiers
Speakers:
Mike Horsman (Aarhus University, Denmark)
Anthony Chalmers (University of Glasgow, UK)
Charter 3
Theme:Health Effects & Ecology
Biomarkers of exposure and disease
Speakers:
Roel Quintens (Belgian Nuclear Research Centre, Belgium)
Susan Bailey (Colorado State University, USA)
Exchange Hall
19.00-21.00 Drink ReceptionMuseum of Science
& Industry

Tuesday 27-08-2019

TimeThemeTitle & SpeakersLocation
8.00-8.45Parallel Teaching Session 1Theme:Basic Mechanisms
Basic Immunology for the Radiobiologist
Speakers:
Jamie Honeychurch (University of Manchester, UK)
Charter 1
Theme:Translational Research
Genetics of Radiation Toxicity
Speaker:
Christina Haston (The University of British Columbia, Canada)
Charter 2
Theme:Radiotherapy
Human Health Effects
Speaker:
Sarah Baatout (Belgian Nuclear Research Centre, Belgium)
Charter 3
Theme:Health Effects & Ecology
Repair of DNA Double Strand Rbeask: Background, Logic and Necessitities
Speaker:
Georg Iliakis (University of Essen, Germany)
Exchange Hall
8.45-10.15Parallel Session 4Theme:Basic Mechanisms
Radiation exposure signatures
Speakers:
Xueqing Zou (Cambridge University, UK)
Sally Amundson (Columbia University Medical Center, USA)
Charter 1
Theme:Translational Research
Preclinical immune response to radiation
Speakers:
Phuoc Tran (Johns Hopkins Medicine, USA)
Costas Koumenis (UPENN, USA)
Charter 2
Theme:Radiotherapy
Clinical application of particle therapy
Speakers:
Marco Durante (University of Trento, Italy)
Tatsuya Ohno (Gunma University Heavy ion Medical Centre, Japan)
Charter 3
Theme:Health Effects & Ecology
Psycho-societal impact
Speakers:
Elisabeth Cardis (ISGlobal, Spain)
Yulia Malova (Moscow, Russia)
Exchange Hall
9.00-18.00Workshop 5International Symposium on Chromosomal Aberrations (ISCA12)
[Click here to read more]
Charter 4
10.15-10.45RefreshmentsCentral Hall
10.45-12.15Parallel Session 5Theme:Basic Mechanisms
Basic Research into high LET and protons
Speakers:
Kevin Prise (Queen’s University, Belfast, UK)
Clare von Neubeck (Onco-Ray National Centre for Radiation Research, Dresden, Germany)
Charter 1
Theme:Translational Research
Genomic determinants of radiation response and toxicity
Speakers:
Mohamed Abazeed (Cleveland Clinic, USA)
Marc Vooijs (Maastricht University, Netherlands)
Charter 2
Theme:Radiotherapy
Fractionation revisited
Speakers:
Mike Joiner (Wayne State University, Detroit, USA)
Pippo Sanguineti (RE NCI, Rome, Italy)
Charter 3
Theme:Health Effects & Ecology
Immune response to low-moderates doses
Speakers:
Serge Candeias (CEA, University of Grenoble, France)
Kathalyn Lumnicsky (OKI, Budapest, Hungary)
Exchange Hall
12.15-13.00Poster Session 2Central Hall
13.00-14.00Lunch & Sponsor TalksCentral Hall
14.00-15.00Plenary Lecture 3Speaker:
Professor Charles Limoli (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Exchange Hall
15.00-16.30Workshop 6Radio Biology Meets Radio Ecology
[Click here to read more]
Charter 4
15.00-16.30Parallel Session 6Theme:Basic Mechanisms
Neuroscience and Space Research
Speakers:
Rick Britten (East Virginia Medical School, USA)
Kerry O'Banion (University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry, USA)
Charter 1
Theme:Translational Research
Microbeams including high LET studies
Speakers:
Elke Brauer-Krisch (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France)
Yolanda Prezada (CNRS, France)
Charter 2
Theme:Radiotherapy
Radiotherapy and immunotherapy
Speakers:
Eric Deutsch (Gustave Roussy, France)
Quynh-Thu Le (Stanford University, USA)
Charter 3
Theme:Health Effects & Ecology
Radioecology: from laboratory to field
Speakers:
Mike Wood (University of Salford, UK)
Kathryn Higley (Oregon State University, USA)
Exchange Hall

Wednesday 28-08-2019

TimeThemeTitle & SpeakersLocation
8.00-8.45Parallel Teaching Session 2Theme:Basic Mechanisms
Drug/radiation Combinations, How to Produce Relevant Pre-clinical Data
Speaker:
Anderson Ryan (University of Oxford, UK)
Charter 1
Theme:Translational Research
Functional Assays Assessing Normal Tissue Toxicity: Molecular Markers to Imaging
Brian Marples (University of Miami, US)
Charter 2
Theme:Radiotherapy
Environmental Radiation Protection
Carmel Mothersill (McMaster University, Canada)
Charter 3
Theme:Health Effects & Ecology
Radiation Induced Lesions; Chemistry and Oxidative Damage
Don Jones (University of Leicester, UK)
Exchange Hall
8.45-13.00Workshop 7Radiobiology Meets Radioecology
[Click here to read more]
Charter 4
8.45-10.45Parallel Session 7Theme:Basic Mechanisms
Radiation Chemistry and oxidative damage
Speakers:
Cynthia Burrows (University of Utah, USA)
Marc Greenberg (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
Doug Spitz (University of Iowa Health Care, USA)
Charter 1
Theme:Translational Research
Influence of Cancer Metabolism on RT
Speakers:
Marianne Koritzinsky (Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Canada)
David Kirsch (Duke University, USA)
Ioanna Papandreou (The Ohio State University, USA)
Charter 2
Theme:Radiotherapy
Precision RT
Speakers:
Marianne Aznar (University of Manchester, UK)
David Jaffray (Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, Canada)
Jan-Jakob Sonke (Netherlands Cancer Institute, NL)
Charter 3
Theme:Health Effects & Ecology
Non-cancer effects
Speakers:
Nobuyuki Hamada (Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Tokyo, Japan)
Liz Ainsbury (Public Health England, UK)
Kotaro Ozasa (RERF, Hiroshima, Japan)
Exchange Hall
10.45-11.15RefreshmentsCentral Hall
11.15-12.00Award Lecture 3ARR Weiss Medal.
Recipient:
Professor Penny Jeggo (University of Sussex, UK)
Exchange Hall
12.00-13.00Plenary Lecture 4Speaker:
Dr Nori Nakamura (Radiation Effects Research Foundation, Japan)
Exchange Hall
13.00-18.15Workshop 8Molecular and Clinical Aspects of Individual Radio-sensitivity
[Click here to read more]
Charter 4
13.00-14.00Lunch & Sponsor TalksCentral Hall
14.00-14.45Poster Session 3Central Hall
14.45-16.15Parallel Session 8Theme:Basic Mechanisms
Non coding RNA and radiation responses
Speakers:
Olga Kovalchuk (University of Lethbridge, Canada)
Wei-Guo Zhu (Shenzhen University/Peking University, China)
Charter 1
Theme:Translational Research
Targeting/avoiding cancer or normal stem cells
Speakers:
Frank Pajonk (UCLA, USA)
Rob Coppes (University Medical Center Groningen, Netherlands)
Charter 2
Theme:Radiotherapy
Molecular imaging involving patients
Speakers:
Philippe Lambin (Maastricht University, NL)
Heikki Minn (Turku University Hospital, Finland)
Charter 3
Theme:Health Effects & Ecology
Toward an ecosystem approach for protection of the environment
Speakers:
Francois Brechignac (IRSN, Paris, France)
Paul Schofield (University of Cambridge, UK)
Exchange Hall
16.15-16.45RefreshmentsCentral Hall
16.45-18.15Parallel Session 9Theme:Basic Mechanisms
DDR in stem cells
Speakers:
Phil Jones (Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge, UK)
Daohong Zhou (University of Florida, USA)
Charter 1
Theme:Translational Research
Combined treatment modalities
Speakers:
Steven Lin (MD Anderson Cancer Centre, USA)
Alan Melcher (Institute for Cancer Research, UK)
Charter 2
Theme:Radiotherapy
Targeting normal tissue
Speakers:
Wolfgang Dorr (Medical University of Vienna, Austria)
Peter van Luijk (University of Groningen, Groningen, NL)
Charter 3
Theme:Health Effects & Ecology
Non-targeted and trans-generational effects
Speakers:
Mizuki Ohno (Kyushu University, Japan)
Yuri Dubrova (Leicester University, UK)
Exchange Hall
19.00-23.00Gala DinnerPrinciple Hotel

Thursday 29-08-2019

TimeThemeTitle & SpeakersLocation
8.45-10.15Parallel Session 10Theme:Basic Mechanisms
Basic research into hypoxia
Speakers:
Ester Hammond (University of Oxford, UK)
Hiroshi Harada (University of Kyoto, Japan)
Charter 1
Theme:Translational Research
Intercellular signalling
Speakers:
Olga Martin (Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia)
Eric O'Neill (University of Oxford, UK)
Charter 2
Theme:Radiotherapy
Modelling and theranostics
Speakers:
Marcel van Herk (University of Manchester, UK)
Tiziana Rancati (Fondazione IRCCS Instituto Nazionale dei Tumori di Milano, Italy)
Charter 3
Theme:Health Effects & Ecology
Low dose/dose rate effects
Speakers:
Gayle Woloschak (Northwestern University, Chicago, USA)
Simon Bouffler (Health Protection Research Unit, UK)
Exchange Hall
10.15-10.45RefreshmentsCentral Hall
10.45-12.15Parallel Session 11Theme:Basic Mechanisms
Modelling basic responses
Speakers:
David Brenner (Columbia University Medical Center, New York, US)
Michael Scholz (GSH Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerignen forschung GmbH, Darmstadt, Germany)
Charter 1
Theme:Translational Research
Tumours/cancer cell detection
Speakers:
James O'Connor (University of Manchester, UK)
Sarah Bohndiek (University of Cambridge, UK)
Charter 2
Theme:Radiotherapy
Hypoxia - clinical studies
Speakers:
Brita Sørensen (Aarhus University, DK)
Heidi Lyng (Oslo University Hospital, Norway)
Charter 3
Theme:Health Effects & Ecology
Internal dosimetry
Speakers:
John Harrison (Oxford Brookes University, UK)
Jean-Marc Bertho (IRSN, France)
Exchange Hall
12.15-13.15Plenary Lecture 5Speaker:
Professor Amato Giaccia (The University of Oxford, UK)
Exchange Hall
13.15-13.30Congress Close & AwardsExchange Hall
13.30-14.30LunchCentral Hall